Petaluma FX Partners v. Commissioner, No. 12-1364 (D.C. Cir. 2015)
[…] We acknowledge that the IRS, in its reply brief, responded to Petaluma’s challenges to the Temporary Regulation on the merits, without noting or discussing the possibility that the Final Regulation in fact is the operative regulation. In the course of examining the challenge raised by Petaluma, we have concluded, for the reasons explained, that the Final Regulation governs the Tax Court’s jurisdiction. 18 Finally, Petaluma raises a challenge to a separate regulation, Treasury Regulation § 1.6662-5(g) (1991), addressed to the calculation of accuracy-related penalties when a taxpayer’s adjusted basis is zero. Under that regulation, “[t]he value or adjusted basis claimed . . . is considered to be 400 percent or more of the correct amount.” Id. Petaluma contends that the regulation conflicts with the mathematical rule prohibiting division by zero, an argument noted (but not resolved) by the Supreme Court in Woods. 134 S. Ct. at 566 n.4. We, too, do not reach the merits of the argument.