United States v. Bostick, No. 04-3074 (D.C. Cir. 2015)
[…] The omitted sentence would have underscored the point, but the omission of the sentence did not render the instructions erroneous. 22 VI Defendants Bryan Bostick, Henry Johnson, and Shelton Marbury contend that a number of D.C. Code charges were improperly joined to the federal indictment. As a result of the allegedly improper joinder, those defendants argue that the District Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the D.C. offenses pursuant to D.C. Code § 11-502(3). Section 11-502(3) provides that “the United States District Court for the District of Columbia has jurisdiction” of any “offense under any law applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia which offense is joined in the same information or indictment with any Federal offense.” We have interpreted “joined” in that context to mean “properly joined” under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 8. United States v. Gooch, 665 F.3d 1318, 1334 (D.C. Cir. 2012). We review a claim of improper joinder de novo.