Dept Air Force v. FLRA, No. 01-1373 (D.C. Cir. 2003)
[…] "entitled as of right to be admitted," 5 U.S.C. s 551(3),

pursuant to its formal discussion rights under section

7114(a)(2)(A) of the Act. In the alternative, the FLRA ruled

that the ADR Act contemplates the attendance and partic-

ipation of "nonparty participants." 5 U.S.C. s 574(a)(1), (e).

Lastly, the FLRA dismissed the Air Force's remaining argu-

ments as conjectural. The Air Force had cited potential

problems with the FLRA's rule that the FLRA thought

purely hypothetical in the present case.

The Air Force petitioned for review here.

II

Section 7103(a)(9) defines "grievance" as "any complaint

... by any employee concerning any matter relating to the

employment of the employee." 5 U.S.C. s 7103(a)(9). Al-

though the Air Force contends that the EEO proceeding

initiated by Jones is not a grievance within the meaning of

section 7103(a)(9), our decision in NTEU demonstrates other-

wise. See 774 F.2d at 1186-87 (holding that a grievance