Dept Air Force v. FLRA, No. 01-1373 (D.C. Cir. 2003)
[…] See Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.,

54 F.L.R.A. 716 (1998), rev'd, 208 F.3d 221 (9th Cir. 1999)

(Table). The ALJ also concluded that the presence of a union

representative at the mediation of an EEO complaint would

not conflict with EEOC regulations or the ADR Act.

The Air Force filed exceptions to the decision of the ALJ.

The FLRA agreed with the ALJ that the Air Force violated

the Act by failing to provide Local 1709 with notice and an

opportunity to be heard. The FLRA found that the media-

tion concerned a grievance. In doing so, the FLRA focused

on the language of section 7103(a)(9) which states that a

grievance is "any complaint ... by any employee concerning

any matter relating to the employment of the employee." 5

U.S.C. s 7103(a)(9) (emphasis added). The FLRA found that

this broad definition included any employment-related com-

plaint, regardless of the forum chosen.

The FLRA rejected the Ninth Circuit's determination that

the formal discussion right does not apply during EEOC