Dept Air Force v. FLRA, No. 01-1373 (D.C. Cir. 2003)
[…] ("CBA") that permits such complaints to be raised in a

negotiated grievance procedure, the person filing the com-

plaint "must elect to raise the matter under either part 1614

or the negotiated grievance procedure, but not both." 29

C.F.R. s 1614.301(a). On the other hand, "[w]hen a person is

not covered by a [CBA] that permits allegations of discrimi-

nation to be raised in a negotiated grievance procedure,

allegations of discrimination shall be processed as complaints

under [EEOC regulations part 1614]." 29 C.F.R.

s 1614.301(b).

Section 1614.109(e) provides that attendance at hearings is

limited to those with direct knowledge relating to the com-

plaint. Furthermore, "[h]earings are part of the investigative

process and are thus closed to the public." 29 C.F.R.

s 1614.109(e).

EEOC Management Directive 110 ("MD 110") is a docu-

ment issued by the EEOC to provide federal agencies with

EEOC policies, procedures, and guidance relating to the

processing of employment discrimination complaints governed

by part 1614 of EEOC regulations.