Here, Berkeley may enforce its building code on noncovered products, but EPCA displaces its effect on covered products. 7 But this language in no way narrows a “regulation concerning the . . . energy use” to direct regulations on covered products themselves. The Government next argues that EPCA preemption only acts on regulations that are the equivalent of “energy conservation standards.” For this, the Government relies on the title of EPCA’s preemption provision. Section 6297(c) is entitled, “General rule of preemption for energy conservation standards when Federal standard becomes effective for product.” Based on this heading, the Government contends that “regulation[s] concerning energy efficiency [or] energy use” in EPCA’s operative preemption clause should be construed to mean only state regulations that function as “energy conservation standards.”