For our purposes, we need to determine what constitutes a “regulation concerning the . . . energy use” of a covered product. 14 CALIFORNIA RESTAURANT ASS’N V. CITY OF BERKELEY Of critical importance here is that the structure of the statute indicates that “a regulation concerning the . . . energy use” can include “building code requirements.” § 6297(f) (heading). “A regulation . . . that is contained in a State or local building code for new construction concerning the energy efficiency or energy use of a covered product” is superseded by EPCA unless it complies with various requirements. § 6297(f)(1)–(3) (emphasis added). 1 So subsection (f) demonstrates that EPCA’s preemptive scope extends beyond direct or facial regulations of covered products to at least include building codes “concerning the energy . . . use”