We only decide that EPCA’s preemptive scope applies CALIFORNIA RESTAURANT ASS’N V. CITY OF BERKELEY 19 to building codes that regulate the gas usage of covered appliances on premises where gas is otherwise available. Finally, EPCA’s waiver provision likewise shows the extensive scope of the preemption clause. EPCA permits the federal government to waive preemption if a State shows that a proposed regulation is needed to meet “unusual and compelling State or local energy[] interests.” § 6297(d)(1)(B)–(C). But it stops the federal government from waiving preemption if the “State regulation will significantly burden manufacturing, marketing, distribution, sale, or servicing of the covered product on a national basis.” § 6297(d)(3). So the federal government must consider the complete lifecycle of an appliance—from manufacturing to servicing—in reviewing a waiver petition. Such a provision would make little sense if the scope of EPCA’s preemption ends with the design or manufacture of the product.