Second, Congress gave “energy use,” “energy efficiency,” and “energy conservation standards” related, We thus disagree with the Association’s assertion that EPCA preempts the Ordinance “as a whole.” Rather, when it comes to the Ordinance’s effect on non-covered products, EPCA has no impact. 7 22 CALIFORNIA RESTAURANT ASS’N V. CITY OF BERKELEY but different, meanings. Recall that “energy use” is defined as “the quantity of energy directly consumed by a consumer product at point of use.” § 6291(4). At the same time, EPCA defines “energy efficiency” as the “ratio of the useful output of services from a consumer product to the energy use of such product.” § 6291(5). And finally, an “energy conservation standard” is generally “a performance standard which prescribes a minimum level of energy efficiency or a maximum quantity of energy use.” § 6291(6)(A). So for EPCA purposes, these terms are closely related, but not identical. And third, elsewhere EPCA uses both phrases together—which shows that they aren’t simply interchangeable.