CRA V. CITY OF BERKELEY, No. 21-16278 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] At a minimum then, by using the term “concerning,” Congress meant to expand preemption beyond direct or facial regulations of covered appliances. And a regulation that bans the delivery of natural gas to products that operate on natural gas “concerns” the energy use of those products. And we know that EPCA preemption reaches building codes. Indeed, a whole subsection of EPCA’s preemption provision is devoted to “building code requirements.” § 6297(f). By its own terms, “a regulation . . . that is contained in a State or local building code for new construction concerning the energy efficiency or energy use of a covered product is not superseded” by EPCA until a certain effective date or if the code complies with seven requirements. § 6297(f)(1)–(3) (emphasis added).