CRA V. CITY OF BERKELEY, No. 21-16278 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Pa. Dep’t of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 212 (1998) (simplified). The Government hasn’t identified enough ambiguity in the preemption clause for the subsection’s title to provide much interpretive guidance. Second, Congress gave “energy use,” “energy efficiency,” and “energy conservation standards” related, but different, meanings. Recall that “energy use” is defined as “the quantity of energy directly consumed by a consumer product at point of use.” § 6291(4). At the same time, EPCA defines “energy efficiency” as the “ratio of the useful output of services from a consumer product to the energy use of such product.” § 6291(5). And finally, an “energy conservation standard” is generally “a performance standard which prescribes a minimum level of energy efficiency or a maximum quantity of energy use.” § 6291(6)(A). So for EPCA purposes, these terms are closely related, but not identical. And third, elsewhere EPCA uses both phrases together—which shows that they aren’t simply interchangeable.