United States v. Mathis, No. 17-3642 (8th Cir. 2018)
[…] The district court was required, therefore, to find that Mathis had in fact harbored a runaway by a preponderance of the evidence. Iowa law prohibits “harbor[ing] a runaway child with the intent of committing a criminal act involving the child or with the intent of enticing or forcing the runaway child to commit a criminal act,” or “harbor[ing] a runaway child with the intent of allowing the runaway child to remain away from home against the wishes of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.” Iowa Code § 710.8(2), (3). Iowa law defines a “[r]unaway child” as “a person under eighteen years of age who is voluntarily absent from the person’s home without the consent of the person’s parent, guardian or custodian.” Id. § 710.8(1)(c). To be guilty of harboring a runaway child, the defendant must either provide “aid, support, or shelter” to the runaway. See id. § 710.8(1)(b). The district court’s finding that Mathis knowingly harbored a runaway child is a question of fact, which we review for clear error.