United States v. Donald Gibson, No. 17-1854 (8th Cir. 2018)
[…] Kenning failed to acknowledge significant evidence that conflicted with her decision that Gibson believed he was acting lawfully at all times. The district court’s reasoning is sound, and we discern no abuse of discretion in its decision to minimally limit Dr. Kenning’s testimony. See United States v. Benedict, 855 F.3d 880, 885 (8th Cir. 2017) (standard of review). Gibson also argues that there was insufficient evidence for the jury to convict him of offering a fictitious obligation. As relevant, § 514(a) prohibits the production or passing, with the intent to defraud, of “any false or fictitious instrument, document, or other item appearing, representing, purporting, or contriving through scheme or artifice, to be an actual security or other financial instrument issued under the authority of the United States.” Gibson asserts that there is nothing about the fictitious bonds that indicates they were “issued under the authority of the United States” and claims that the bonds did not sufficiently resemble financial instruments for purposes of the statute.