Cutcliff v. Reuter, No. 17-1465 (8th Cir. 2018)
[…] Were we nonetheless to do so, the contributions from entirety property and Nathan’s testimony about expected profits fail to provide “clear, cogent and convincing evidence” that Kathleen herself was a partner, see Morrison, 23 S.W.3d at 909, especially because there is no evidence that Kathleen assisted in the management or operation of the Tortfeasor Partnership, see Sunkyong Int’l, Inc. v. Anderson Land & Livestock Co., 828 F.2d 1245, 1249 (8th Cir. 1987). -7- Generally, a settlor is a person “who creates, or contributes property to, a trust.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 456.1-103(23). A settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust like the one at issue here. See id. § 456.6-602. But Missouri includes an exception to the general definition of settlor when more than one person contributes property to a trust: “[E]ach person is a settlor of the portion of the trust property attributable to that person’s contribution except to the extent another person has the power to revoke or withdraw that portion pursuant to the terms of the trust.” Id. § 456.1-103(23) (emphasis added).