United States v. Liestman, No. 21-3225 (7th Cir. 2024)
[…] here: first, it included a broad preemption section, under which the states were not allowed to enforce “any law, rule, regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law relating to rates, routes, or services of any air carrier …,” 49 U.S.C. § 1305(a) (emphasis added); second, the Deregulation Act contained a “saving” clause, which as of 1992 read as follows: “Nothing contained in this chapter shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.” 49 U.S.C. App. § 1506, repealed by Pub. L. 103272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, and replaced by 49 U.S.C. § 40120 (stating “[a] remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law”). The job before the Court was to decide whether the state deceptive-practice laws fit within the saving clause, or if instead the preemption clause had the effect of overriding them. The Court thought that the latter reading was more faithful to section 1305(a)(1)’s express preemption language.