United States v. Liestman, No. 21-3225 (7th Cir. 2024)
[…] Using words that should by now be familiar to us, that statute authorizes the removal of a foreigner “convicted of a violation of … any law … of a State … relating to a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of Title 21).” Id. The question was whether Mellouli’s Kansas conviction fit that definition. No, was the Court’s answer. It summarized its reason for that holding as follows: We hold that Mellouli’s Kansas conviction for concealing unnamed pills in his sock did not trigger removal under § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i). The drugparaphernalia possession law under which he was convicted, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21–5709(b), by definition, related to a controlled substance: The Kansas statute made it unlawful “to use or possess with intent to use any drug paraphernalia to ... store [or] conceal ... a controlled substance.” But it was immaterial under [the Kansas] law whether the substance was defined in 21 U.S.C. § 802. Nor did the State charge, or seek to prove, that Mellouli possessed a substance on the § 802 schedules.