United States v. Liestman, No. 21-3225 (7th Cir. 2024)
[…] Stat. § 948.12(1m) can serve as a predicate offense under § 2252(b)(1). Doing so requires application of the categorical approach. II A For all the consternation it tends to elicit, the categorical approach serves an essential need. Throughout the United States Code, Congress has attached adverse consequences to the fact that a person has been convicted of a certain kind of prior offense. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(1) (providing enhanced sentence for felon-in-possession defendants convicted of three prior violent felonies or serious drug offenses); 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) (providing for the removal of noncitizens convicted of aggravated felonies); 5 U.S.C. § 8902a(b)(1) (providing for the debarment of health care service providers convicted of offenses “relating to fraud, corruption, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct in connection with the delivery of a health care service or supply”). When Congress does so, it ordinarily describes the range of qualifying offenses in general terms to account for the sheer variety of state and federal laws on the books.