USA v Jay Liestman, No. 21-3225 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff-Appellee, No. 3:20-cr-00006-jdp-1 v. JAY A. LIESTMAN, Defendant-Appellant. James D. Peterson, Chief Judge. ORDER In case no. 21-3225, Defendant Jay A. Liestman pleaded guilty to violating 18 U.S.C. §§ 2252(a)(2)(A) and 2252A(a)(5)(B). The sentencing provisions corresponding to those o enses are 18 U.S.C. §§ 2252(b)(1) and 2252A(b)(2). Section 2252(b)(1) calls for an enhanced sentence for a person with “a prior conviction under the laws of any State relating to … the … possession … of child pornography[.]” (Emphasis added). The term “child pornography” is defined in a neighboring provision in the statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8). Liestman has a prior conviction under Wis. Stat. § 948.12(1m), a child pornography o ense.