QBE Syndicate 1036 v. Compass Minerals, No. 23-30076 (5th Cir. 2024)
[…] La. Stat. Ann. § 9:2780(C). Read carefully, subsection (C) sets out two distinct categories of exemplar “operations,” corresponding to the two alternative LOAIA hooks enumerated in (B). The beginning is straightforward. Subsection (C) starts by stating what “[t]he term ‘agreement,’ as it pertains to a well for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals which occur in a solid, liquid, gaseous, or other state, as used in this Section, means . . . .” Id. (emphasis added).