QBE Syndicate 1036 v. Compass Minerals, No. 23-30076 (5th Cir. 2023)
[…] On May 1, 2020, QBE filed a declaratory action in federal court, asserting that the indemnification and additional-insured provisions in the FSS and MCE purchase orders are “null, void, and unenforceable” under the Louisiana Oilfield Anti-Indemnity Act, La. Stat. Ann. § 9:2780, (“LOAIA”). In its complaint, QBE contended that LOAIA renders “void and unenforceable” certain indemnification provisions in “agreement[s] pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals which occur in a solid, liquid, gaseous, or other state.” QBE alleged that Compass uses a drill-and-blast mining method at the Cote Blanche Salt mine, and that Compass’s purchase orders with FSS and MCE are covered by the LOAIA because they are “agreements” “pertaining to . . . drilling for minerals.”