Jespersen v. Colony Insurance Company, No. 23-1522 (1st Cir. 2024)
[…] Stat. Ann. § 264:18(I) (2023); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:6-48(a) (2023); N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 345(i)(1) (Consol. 2024); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(f)(1) (2023); N.D. Cent. Code § 39-16.1-11(6)(a) (2023); Okla. Stat. tit. 47 § 7-324(f)(1) (2023); Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.456 (2023); 31 R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-32-34(f)(1) (2023); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-9-20(5)(b)(1) (2023); S.D. Codified Laws § 32-35-74(1) (2023); Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-12-122(e)(1) (2023); Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 601.073(c) (2023); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 23, § 805 (2024) ("Waiver of defenses against injured party"); Va. Code Ann. §§ 46.2-479(1), (6) (2023); Wash. Rev. Code § 46.29.490(6)(a) (2023); W. Va. Code § 17D-4-12(f)(1) (2023); cf. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 112 (2023) (containing "absolute liability" language but providing that an insurer "shall not deny insurance coverage to an insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably notify an insurance company of an occurrence, incident, claim or of a suit . . . unless the insurance company has been prejudiced"); Mich. Comp.