Jespersen v. Colony Insurance Company, No. 23-1522 (1st Cir. 2024)
[…] Code Ann. § 601.073(c) (2023); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 23, § 805 (2024) ("Waiver of defenses against injured party"); Va. Code Ann. §§ 46.2-479(1), (6) (2023); Wash. Rev. Code § 46.29.490(6)(a) (2023); W. Va. Code § 17D-4-12(f)(1) (2023); cf. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 112 (2023) (containing "absolute liability" language but providing that an insurer "shall not deny insurance coverage to an insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably notify an insurance company of an occurrence, incident, claim or of a suit . . . unless the insurance company has been prejudiced"); Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 257.520(f)(1), (6) (2023) (containing "absolute liability" language but providing that the insurer "shall not be liable on any judgment if it has not had prompt notice of and reasonable opportunity to appear in and defend the action in which such judgment was rendered"). - 21 - True, there are cases that apply the compulsory insurance doctrine in the automobile liability context even in the absence of any express statutory bar to a notice defense. See Olmstead, 193 F.2d at 454; Allen v. Canal Ins.