United States v. Sastrom, No. 22-1750 (1st Cir. 2024)
[…] B Normally, our account of the travel of the case would end here. But certain subsequent events have raised questions - 6 - concerning this court's continuing jurisdiction over Sastrom's appeal. On November 4, 2022, the probation office requested that the district court transfer Sastrom's case to the District of Connecticut. transfer, Neither Sastrom nor the government objected to the and on November 9, the district court ordered the transfer of Sastrom's case to the District of Connecticut. The court acted pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3605, which authorizes a district court to "transfer jurisdiction over a probationer or person on supervised release to the district court for any other district to which the person is required to proceed as a condition of his probation or release, or is permitted to proceed." Sastrom's case was docketed in the District of Connecticut on December 21, 2022. II In this venue, Sastrom argues that we should vacate the September 22 transfer order because the district court abused its discretion in that it "failed to consider the factors enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)