Mundell v. Acadia Hospital Corp., No. 22-1394 (1st Cir. 2024)
[…] Apr. 4, 2022); accord Perry v. AutoZoners, LLC, 954 F. Supp. 2d 599, 607 (W.D. Ky. 2013) ("Kentucky courts analyze disparate wage claims under federal law standards."); Wiseman v. Whayne Supply Co., 359 F. Supp. 2d 579, 588 (W.D. Ky. 2004), aff'd, 123 F. App'x 699 (6th Cir. 2005) (citing elements of a FEPA claim as applicable to Kentucky's payequity statute). - 38 - The dissent goes on to insist, oddly, that Washington’s pay-equity statute employs language that "invite[s] a requirement to prove such intent" to establish liability. See Wash. Rev. Code § 49.58.020 ("Any employer . . . who discriminates in any way in providing compensation based on gender between similarly employed employees . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.").19 In fact, Washington courts have recognized explicitly that the state's payequity statute is to be interpreted in lockstep with the FEPA -strongly suggesting that Washington’s statute does not require an employee to