Mundell v. Acadia Hospital Corp., No. 22-1394 (1st Cir. 2024)
[…] See Scamman, 157 A.3d at 229 (noting that courts should only "look beyond" text to legislative history if the "plain language . . . is ambiguous"). The majority finds compelling support in that history for its reading of the MEPL. I do not. The majority notes both that the MEPL did not use the word "discriminate" when the state first passed that measure in compensation to any employee at a rate greater than that at which the employer pays wages or other compensation to employees of a protected class for work of comparable character."); W. Va. Code § 21-5B-3 ("No employer shall: (a) In any manner discriminate between the sexes in the payment of wages for [comparable] work . . .; (b) pay wages to any employee at a rate less than that at which he pays wages to his employees of the opposite sex for [comparable] work."); Ark. Code Ann. § 11-4-610 (using "or" in similar fashion as Massachusetts statute); Elizabeth J. Wyman, The Unenforced Promise of Equal Pay Acts: A National Problem and Possible Solution from Maine, 55 Me.