Mundell v. Acadia Hospital Corp., No. 22-1394 (1st Cir. 2024)
[…] We therefore lack any insight into the basis for the divergent jury verdicts or whether the employer made any argument akin to the one that the employer in this case now makes. 34 - 73 - any employee of the opposite sex for comparable work on jobs which have comparable requirements responsibility[.]"). relating to skill, effort and Indeed, there is at least one other state equal-pay measure that uses words that invite a requirement to prove such intent that has not yet been authoritatively construed to dispense with that requirement. See Wash. Rev. Code § 49.58.020 ("Any employer . . . who discriminates in any way in providing compensation based on gender between similarly employed employees . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.").35 The majority also points out that state and federal courts in Vermont, California, Minnesota, Connecticut, Washington, New Jersey, Arkansas, and Tennessee have interpreted state equalpay laws "to not require proof