Mundell v. Acadia Hospital Corp., No. 22-1394 (1st Cir. 2024)
[…] In fact, in 2023 the Maine Legislature again revisited the language of the MEPL, revising it significantly, this time to add race as an additional covered group under the MEPL. Pub. L. 2023, ch. 266. See Me. Importantly, this legislative decision occurred well after the district court issued its 2022 decision holding that liability under the MEPL does not depend on a showing of intent. We, along with the Law Court, presume that the Legislature enacted that revision to the MEPL with knowledge of 27 Me. Pub. L. 2009, ch. 29, § 1. Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 26, § 628-A. Of particular relevance, the Maine Legislature's 2019 statutory provision included the following language: "The Legislature finds that despite requirements regarding equal pay having been a part of the laws of Maine since 1965, wage inequality is an ongoing issue in the State. Wage inequality causes substantial harm to the citizens and to the economy of the State." The new statutory language then makes clear that the Legislature was banning employers from inquiring about past compensation because such a practice "directly perpetuates [] wage inequality." 28 - 46 - the district court's decision. See, e.g., Blier v.