Financial Oversight & Management Board for Puerto Rico v. Federacion de Maestros de Puerto Rico, Inc., No. 22-1080 (1st Cir. 2022)
[…] Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R., 916 F.3d 98, 103 (1st Cir. 2019). In enacting comprehensive approach PROMESA, to Congress fiscal, found management, and that "[a] structural problems and adjustments . . . is necessary, involving independent oversight and a Federal statutory authority for the Government of Puerto Rico to restructure debts in a fair and orderly process." 48 U.S.C. § 2194(m)(4). To develop and implement this comprehensive approach, Congress created the Financial Oversight and Management Board (the "Board"), see id. § 2121(b)(1), "to assist the Government of Puerto Rico in reforming its fiscal governance and support the implementation of potential debt restructuring," id. § 2194(n)(3). Among the numerous responsibilities assigned to the Board was the development of fiscal plans for the Commonwealth and its instrumentalities to "provide a method to achieve fiscal responsibility § 2141(b)(1). and access to the capital markets." Id.