Annotate this Case
[…] Her defense was based on the theory that she was merely present at the house and did not participate in maintaining the house for drug purposes. This theory is a defense to aiding and abetting to the same extent it is a defense to the underlying crime. As in Horton, "advance notice of the aiding and abetting instruction would not have altered the tenor or substance of [Ruby Locklear's] initial closing." Id. Therefore, any error was harmless.

Ruby Locklear next contends that insufficient evidence existed to convict her under 21 U.S.C. § 856(a) (1), which makes it unlawful to "knowingly open or maintain any place for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance." To convict Ruby Locklear under this provision, the jury had to find that she (1) knew the premises were being used for drug activity, (2) exercised dominion and control over the premises, and (3) intended the premises to be used for drug activity. United States v.