Annotate this Case
[…] Our review of the record and the tax court's order dismissing Miles' petition in No. 88-5234 reveals that the appeal of this decision is without merit. Accordingly, we affirm on the reasoning of the tax court. Miles v. Commissioner, No. 88-5234 (U.S.T.C. Sept. 21, 1992).

Miles' notice of appeal, filed on July 19, 1995, is untimely as to the tax court's order in No. 87-36499. Section 7483 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that " [r]eview of a decision of the tax court shall be obtained by filing a notice of appeal with the Clerk of the Tax Court within 90 days after the decision of the Tax Court is entered." 26 U.S.C. § 7483 (1994); see also Fed. R. App. P. 13(a). The timely filing of a notice of appeal is jurisdictional. Davies v. Commissioner, 715 F.2d 435, 436 (9th Cir. 1983); Robert Louis Stevenson Apartments, Inc. v. Commissioner, 337 F.2d 681 (8th Cir. 1964); Vibro Mfg. Co. v.