Annotate this Case
[…] Alexander, 72 F.3d at 941.

DISCUSSION

Neither party disputes that the claim underlying Taxpayer's recovery was in the nature of a tort, or that Taxpayer suffered injuries. What the parties vigorously dispute, and what we must determine, is whether a portion of the lump sum received in settlement of Taxpayer's personal injury claim constitutes prejudgment interest and, if so, whether it is excludable as "damages received ... on account of personal injuries" within the meaning of Section 104(a) (2).

* As always, we begin with the relevant Code provisions, of which there are two. Section 61(a) provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived." 26 U.S.C. § 61(a); see 26 C.F.R. § 1.104-1(c). As the " 'sweeping scope' of this section and its predecessors has been repeatedly emphasized by the Supreme Court[,]" Brabson, 73 F.3d at 1042 (quoting Commissioner v.