Annotate this Case
[…] Section 61(a) provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived." 26 U.S.C. § 61(a); see 26 C.F.R. § 1.104-1(c). As the " 'sweeping scope' of this section and its predecessors has been repeatedly emphasized by the Supreme Court[,]" Brabson, 73 F.3d at 1042 (quoting Commissioner v. Schleier, 515 U.S. 323, 115 S. Ct. 2159, 2163 (1995)), "any gain constitutes gross income unless the taxpayer demonstrates that it falls within a specific exemption." Id. In turn, Section 104(a) (2)--the exclusion at issue here--provides, in relevant part, that gross income does not include "the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal injuries or sickness." 26 U.S.C. § 104(a) (2). As the Tenth Circuit recently noted in Brabson, "[i]n interpreting the breadth of § 104(a) (2), we are guided by the corollary to § 61(a)'s broad construction, the 'default rule of statutory interpretation that exclusions from income must be narrowly construed.' " Id.