Annotate this Case
[…] The task of interpreting this provision begins with the statutory language which we accord its ordinary meaning. Securities Indus. Ass'n v. Connolly, 883 F.2d 1114, 1118 (1st Cir. 1989) (citing United States v. James, 478 U.S. 597, 604 (1986); American Tobacco Co. v. Patterson, 456 U.S. 63, 68 (1982)). Congress authorized Inspectors General to issue subpoenas when "necessary in the performance of the functions assigned by this Act." 5 U.S.C. app. § 6(a) (4) (1988). From that subsection appellant's construction derives no support.

Turning to the substantive provisions referenced in section 6, they also provide no assistance to appellant.1  The relevant functions are defined in section 4 which imposes upon each Inspector General the responsibility, inter alia, (1) to review agency activities for the "purpose of promoting economy and efficiency in the administration of, or preventing and detecting fraud and abuse in," the same, and (2) "to keep ... [the NRC] and Congress fully and currently informed ... concerning fraud and other serious problems, abuses, and deficiencies relating to the administration of programs and operations." 5 U.S.C. app. § 4(a) (3), (a) (5) (1988).