Annotate this Case
[…] 2

Section 19(1) (b) provides in pertinent part:

(1) The (FMC) is authorized and directed in aid of the accomplishment of the purposes of this Act:

(b) To make rules and regulations affecting shipping in the foreign trade ... to adjust or meet general or special conditions unfavorable to shipping in the foreign trade, ... which arise out of or result from foreign laws, rules, or regulations or from competitive methods or practices employed by owners, operators, agents, or masters of vessels of a foreign country.

 3

28 U.S.C. § 2342, which provides in pertinent part:

The court of appeals has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of

(3) such final orders of the Federal Maritime Commission or the Maritime Administration entered under chapters 23 and 23A of title 46 as are subject to judicial review under section 830 of title 46.