W. Astor Kirk and Vivian M. Kirk, Appellants, v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 425 F.2d 492 (D.C. Cir. 1970)
[…] The Board maintained a policy of providing housing and allowances for all of its professional employees. Appellant received a rental allowance in the amount of $2,624.97 during the tax year 1964. This sum was not reported as income, although appellants did make a full disclosure of the fact that the sum was not reported. This rental allowance constituted a part of the remuneration for the services rendered by Kirk to the Board, and the entire allowance was used "to rent or otherwise provide a home during tax year 1964".

26 U.S.C. § 107 provides:

"In the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does not include —

(1) the rental value of a home furnished to him as part of his compensation; or

(2) the rental allowance paid to him as part of his compensation, to the extent used by him to rent or provide a home."

Pursuant to this section the rental allowance was allowed as an exclusion for the nine "ministers of the gospel" employed by the Board, but not for the three professional employees who were not ministers of the gospel.