Keerikkattil v. United States
[…] D.C. Code § 22-3133; see Mashaud, 295 A.3d at 1160-61. The mere fact of sending a few text messages might not ordinarily amount to criminal stalking. In this case, however, context proves otherwise. To be sure, “to trigger criminal liability, the level of fear, alarm, or emotional distress must rise significantly above that which is commonly experienced in day to day living and must involve a severe intrusion on the victim’s personal privacy and autonomy.” Coleman v. United States, 202 A.3d 1127, 1146 (D.C. 2019) (brackets, citation, and internal quotations omitted); see D.C. Code § 22-3132 (“‘Emotional distress’ means significant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional treatment or counseling . . . .”). In our view, the fact 29 of communication from Mr. Keerikkattil’s October 24 text messages satisfies that threshold. Mr. Keerikkattil’s relationship with S.S. had already deteriorated before he sent the texts. Mr.