Keerikkattil v. United States
[…] Keerikkattil for his conduct. It suggested suspending one month of a twelve-month sentence and imposing five years of probation. Mr. Keerikkattil’s counsel expressly objected to probation, stating that his “client is unwilling to do probation and [he would] be requesting . . . a 12-month sentence.” The trial court nevertheless accepted the government’s recommendation and imposed an elevenmonth sentence with one month suspended and five years of supervised probation. D.C. law prohibits the imposition of probation without the defendant’s consent. See D.C. Code § 16-710(a) (“A person may not be put on probation without 36 his consent.”); Jamison v.