Keerikkattil v. United States
[…] On top of all of this, the October 24 text messages arrived on the heels of Mr. Keerikkattil’s Oregon trip, which imparted its own menacing message. On that same day, Mr. Keerikkattil sent S.S. six new text messages. 6 This after S.S. had declined to respond to any of Mr. Keerikkattil’s text messages over the last few Mr. Keerikkattil has not argued that the Oregon trip and the subsequent text messages should be considered as a single occasion because they occurred on the same day. See D.C. Code § 22-3133(c) (“Where a single act is of a continuing nature, each 24-hour period constitutes a separate occasion.”). We thus express no view on whether the Oregon trip and subsequent texts constituted “a single act of a continuing nature.” Id. 6 30 months—except on one occasion to ask who was texting her when he reached out from a new number.