Maziarz v. United States
[…] United States, 209 A.3d 75, 78 (D.C. 2019); Fortune v. United States, 59 A.3d 949, 957 (D.C. 2013). Mr. Maziarz was charged with PPW(b) pursuant to D.C. Code § 22-4514(b). Because a violation of D.C. Code § 22-4514(b) carries a possible penalty of greater than six months, see D.C. Code § 22-4515 (“Any violation of any provision of this chapter for which no penalty is specifically provided shall be punished by . . . imprisonment for not more than 1 year . . .”), Mr. Maziarz was required to be tried by jury unless he expressly waived the right. Fortune, 59 A.3d at 956-57; see D.C. Code § 16-705 (“In a criminal case tried in the Superior Court in which, according to the Constitution of the United States, the defendant is entitled to a jury 23 trial, the trial shall be by jury, unless the defendant in open court expressly waives trial by jury and requests trial by the court, and the court and the prosecuting officer consent thereto.”); see also Jackson v. United States, 498 A.2d 185, 188 (D.C. 1985) (noting that the Supreme Court, in Baldwin v. New York, 399 U.S. 66 (1970), held that an offense that holds a potential sentence of six months or more is sufficiently severe to require trial by jury).