Maziarz v. United States
[…] Maziarz’s right to a jury trial. They also agree that the appropriate remedy is to reverse Mr. Maziarz’s conviction for Possession of a Prohibited Weapon (“PPW(b)”) and remand to the trial court with instruction to enter judgment on the lesser-included offense of attempted PPW(b). 1. Analysis We review the trial court’s failure to obtain a waiver of Mr. Maziarz’s right to a jury trial for plain error. Miller v. United States, 209 A.3d 75, 78 (D.C. 2019); Fortune v. United States, 59 A.3d 949, 957 (D.C. 2013). Mr. Maziarz was charged with PPW(b) pursuant to D.C. Code § 22-4514(b). Because a violation of D.C. Code § 22-4514(b) carries a possible penalty of greater than six months, see D.C. Code § 22-4515 (“Any violation of any provision of this chapter for which no penalty is specifically provided shall be punished by . . . imprisonment for not more than 1 year . . .”), Mr. Maziarz was required to be tried by jury unless he expressly waived the right.