Kayode v. Midas Construction LLC, et al.
[…] See D.C. Super. Ct. Civ. R. 70 (allowing a court to “hold the disobedient party in contempt” if they fail to “perform any . . . specific act” ordered by the court). That was not the case for the initial award of attorneys’ fees. That award constituted a money judgment, which is governed instead by D.C. Super. Ct. Civ. R. 69. Rule 69 9 does not authorize contempt as a sanction for noncompliance but rather instructs judgment holders to enforce their judgment “by a writ of execution, unless the court directs otherwise.” Id. R. 69(a); see also D.C. Code § 15-307 (“A writ of fieri facias issued upon a judgment of . . . the Superior Court of the District of Columbia is a lien from the time of its delivery to the marshal upon all the goods and chattels of the judgment defendant . . . .”). A “money judgment,” unlike a specific order by a court to act, is “not a personal order to the defendant that is enforceable by contempt.” 12 Richard L. Marcus, Federal Practice and Procedure § 3011 (3d ed.).