Greene v. D.C. Child & Family Services Agency
[…] Greene could reasonably conclude that CFSA violated the FYAA. Ukwuani, 241 A.3d at 552. We need not consider whether CFSA actually violated the FYAA. Freeman, 60 A.3d at 1141. In relevant part, the FYAA mandates that CFSA “shall develop. . . a mechanism for receiving and handling complaints or concerns made by youth or on behalf of youth and provide a mechanism to resolve issues related to the youth’s care, placement, and services throughout [CFSA].” D.C. Code § 4-1303.74(a). The 20 FYAA also requires that CFSA “make available to the Council a report containing data collected over the course of the prior year that includes. . .[t]he trends and issues that arose in the course of investigating concerns and outcomes of the investigations conducted.” D.C. Code § 4-1303.74(b)(3)(E). The District first contends that Ms. Greene’s interpretation of the FYAA’s “outcomes” as encompassing her investigative findings was unreasonable. Similarly, the District argues that Ms.