MEPT St. Matthews, LLC et al. v. District of Columbia
[…] To interpret otherwise would be to read out the ground lease provision in each statute.6 Additionally, the District also persuasively frames the policy behind these provisions, as a “ground lease typically transfers for a de minimis upfront value, if any, because changing who owes the future lease payments is the consideration for the transfer . . . . To accurately capture the taxable value associated with a ground 6 15 This leaves the question of whether any of the $58,800,000 reflected the value of the Ground Lease such that appellants may have been overtaxed. See D.C. Code § 47-903(a)(1) (transfer taxed “at the rate of 1.1% of the consideration paid for the transfer”); D.C. Code § 42-1103(a)(1)(A) (recordation taxed at a rate of 1.1% “applied to consideration for the deed”).