MEPT St. Matthews, LLC et al. v. District of Columbia
[…] The transfer tax provision states that the tax is based on “consideration paid for the transfer; provided, that . . . [i]f the interest in real property transferred is a lease or ground rent . . . that is at least 30 years,” additional computation is needed. D.C. Code § 47-903(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Similarly, the recordation tax provision states that “[a]t the time a deed, including a lease or ground rent for a term . . . that is at least 30 years, is submitted for recordation, it shall be taxed . . . as follows . . . .” D.C. Code § 42-1103(a)(1) (emphasis added). Both statutes then go on to state that the tax must be based on either the average annual rent or, if that amount “cannot be determined,” the greater of either “[o]ne hundred and five percent of the minimum average annual rent ascertainable from the terms of the lease, capitalized at a rate of 10%, plus any additional consideration payable” or “[o]ne hundred and fifty percent of the assessed value of the real property covered by the interest transferred.”