In re Am.H.
[…] It is undisputed that a guardian should be appointed for Am. H. See D.C. Code § 21-2044(b) (court may appoint guardian “if it is satisfied that the individual for whom a guardian is sought is incapacitated and that the appointment is necessary as a means of providing continuing care and supervision of the . . . incapacitated individual”); see also D.C. Code § 21-2011(11) (defining “incapacitated individual” to mean “an adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information effectively or to communicate decisions is impaired to such an extent that he or she lacks the capacity to manage all or some of his or her financial resources or to meet all or some essential requirements for his or her physical health, safety, habilitation, or therapeutic needs without court-ordered assistance or the appointment of a guardian”). The disputed issue is whether Al. H. was properly appointed as that guardian over Am. H.’s objection, or whether instead a guardian should have been appointed from the list of court-approved guardians, which was Am.