Wendemu v. Tesema
[…] See id.; Redwood v. Dobson, 476 F.3d 462, 467-68 (7th Cir. 2007). Rule 30(c)(2) specifically contemplates this option. See Super. Ct. R. Civ. 30(c)(2). 18 But we see no evidence of such misconduct here, and Ms. Wendemu did not file a Rule 30(d)(3) motion. Ms. Wendemu argues that no violation of Rule 30(c)(2) occurred because D.C. Code § 14-307’s doctor-patient privilege justified Mr. O’Shea’s instruction not to answer. We are not persuaded because Section 14-307 does not apply to patients. Section 14-307 provides, in relevant part, that “[p]hysicians,” among other medical professionals and counselors, “shall not be permitted . . . to disclose any confidential information that the [physician] has acquired in attending the client in a professional capacity and that was necessary to enable the [physician] to act in that capacity . . . .” D.C. Code § 14-307(b). The section protects patients from disclosures by their doctors. See id.; Street v. Hedgepath, 607 A.2d 1238, 1246 (D.C. 1992). Section 14-307 does not protect patients from being forced to disclose information themselves.