1417 Belmont Community Dev., LLC v. District of Columbia
[…] Failure to comply will result in this notice being forwarded to the Office of Compliance for enforcement action.” 5 The third page of the NOV, titled “Failure to Correct Violations,” stated that DCRA would re-inspect the property “on or around the time” by which the property owner was required to complete the corrections. The NOV further stated that “[i]f DCRA determines that you have failed to correct or abate the violation, this matter will be referred for correction under the authority of [D.C. Code] § 42-3131.01(a) . . . .” See D.C. Code § 42-3131.01(a)(1) (2009) (“[W]henever the owner of any real property in the District of Columbia shall fail or refuse, after the service of reasonable notice in the manner provided in § 42-3131.03, to correct any condition which exists on or has arisen from such property in violation of law . . . the Mayor . . . is authorized to: [c]ause such condition to be corrected” and to recover costs or fair market value of correction from property owner).