The Burrello Group, LLC v. District of Columbia
[…] Although the trial court had only addressed the merits of the source-of-income discrimination claims and had not addressed the remaining claims in the complaint, the trial court vacated the previously scheduled pretrial conference and denied as moot a motion filed by the District to continue the pretrial conference, “[b]ecause all issues are now resolved and the case is closed.” II. Jurisdiction The District appropriately acknowledges that this court has jurisdiction to address Burrello’s challenge to the trial court’s order granting injunctive relief. See D.C. Code § 11-721(a)(2)(A) (court has jurisdiction to review orders “granting, continuing, modifying, refusing, or dissolving or refusing to dissolve or modify injunctions”). The District argues, however, that this court lacks jurisdiction to otherwise review the trial court’s order, because the trial court’s order was not final. 5 See generally id. § 11-721(a)(1) (court has jurisdiction to review “final orders and judgments”). We disagree.