Colbert, et al. v. District of Columbia
[…] The CMPA allows District employees injured on the job to pursue a damages claim against a liable “person other than the District of Columbia government,” but any amount recovered must be used to reimburse the District for workers’ compensation benefits paid. See D.C. Code § 1-623.32. Where a third party is potentially liable, the mayor is authorized to require the employee-beneficiary to either (1) assign that right of action to the District or (2) prosecute the action in his or her own name. See D.C. Code § 1-623.31(a)(1). 4 12 By contrast, the WCA’s exclusivity provision, which applies specifically to private sector employees, expressly bars suits against co-employees. 5 See D.C. Code§ 32-1504(b) (“The compensation to which an employee is entitled under this chapter shall constitute the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer, . . . and any employee . . . of such employer . . . .”); see also McGregor v. Grimes, 884 A.2d 605, 607-08 (D.C. 2005) (explaining that the WCA’s exclusivity provision is “in accord with the law of the great majority of jurisdictions” in “barring suits against fellow employees”).