Colbert, et al. v. District of Columbia
[…] First, the Non-Liability Act waives only one defense, the District’s sovereign immunity. Otherwise, it provides that “[n]othing contained in this subchapter shall be construed as depriving the District of any other defense in law or equity which it may have to any such action . . . .” D.C. Code § 2-412. Thus, the statute expressly reserves other defenses the District could raise, and appellants offer no explanation why the exclusivity provision of the CMPA would not be among those defenses. 14 Moreover, Section 2-415(a) provides that once the District steps in as a substitute defendant, “the case shall proceed as if the District had been a party defendant from the inception thereof.” Appellants’ reading of the Non-Liability Act would create a conflict with the CMPA, requiring the District to stand in as a defendant and give up its CMPA-based defense in addition to waiving its sovereign immunity. See Lumen Eight Media Grp., LLC v.