Colbert, et al. v. District of Columbia
[…] See id.; Hoff, 110 A.3d at 564. appropriate District agency should decide that question in the first instance. While the trial court referred to the Office of Employee Appeals (“OEA”) as that agency, OEA is not involved in the administration or adjudication of the workers’ compensation provisions of the CMPA. Rather, the Office of Risk Management (“ORM”) administers the public sector workers’ compensation program. See 7 D.C.M.R. § 101.1. An initial award for or against compensation is appealable to the Office of Administrative Hearings (“OAH”), id. § 155.1(a), and OAH’s decisions under the CMPA are appealable to the Department of Employment Services (“DOES”) Compensation Review Board (“CRB”). Id. § 163.2; see also D.C. Code § 1-623.28(a) (“The Director of the Department of Employment Services may review an award for or against payment of compensation on application by either the claimant or the Office of the Corporation Counsel.”); Frazier v. D.C. Dep’t of Emp.