Nelbach v. Nelbach
[…] A. The Statute of Gloucester The archaic phrasing of the District’s statute authorizing a claim for waste, D.C. Code § 42-1601, boasts an essentially unbroken lineage back to 1278 and the Statute of Gloucester. In relevant part, the Statute of Gloucester states: It is provided also, That a Man from henceforth shall have a Writ of Waste in the Chancery against him that holdeth by Law of England, or otherwise for Term of Life, or for Term of Years, or a Woman in Dower. . . . And he which shall be attainted of Waste, shall leese the Thing that he hath wasted, and moreover shall recompense thrice so much as the Waste shall be taxed at. 6 Edw. 1 c. 5 (1278). 11 Among the very first statutes enacted in England, the Statute is understood to have been written by Edward I and his advisers, as neither This translation, which the Council of the District of Columbia refers to in its legislative history for D.C. Code § 42-1601, is