Salem Media v. Awan, et al.
[…] Salem argues that the trial court erred and that each claim should have been dismissed. discovery will not be unduly burdensome, the court may order that specified discovery be conducted.” D.C. Code §16-5502(c)(1), (2). Banks v. Hoffman, No. 20-CV-318, slip op. at 44 n.33 (D.C. Sept. 7, 2023). As explained in Banks, the Home Rule Act provides that “[t]he Council shall have no authority to . . . [e]nact any act, resolution, or rule with respect to any provision of Title 11 (relating to organization and jurisdiction of the District of Columbia Courts),” D.C. Code §1-206.02(a)(4). In Title 11, D.C. Code §11-946 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he Superior Court shall conduct its business according to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure . . . unless it prescribes or adopts rules which modify those Rules” and such modifications are approved by the Court of Appeals. (Superior Court Civil Rule 56 is based on its federal counterpart.) 7 5 First, Salem contends the court erred in failing to dismiss the Awans’ defamation claim for lack of sufficient proof of malice on Salem’s part.