Salem Media v. Awan, et al.
[…] The Anti-SLAPP Act special-motion-to-dismiss procedure functions essentially like an early motion for summary judgment under Superior Court Civil Rule 56. There are important differences, however — among them, that the special motion to dismiss “requires the court to consider the legal sufficiency of the evidence presented before discovery is completed.” 6 In the present appeal, the Awans have 3 D.C. Code §16-5502(b). 4 Id. 5 Mann, 150 A.3d at 1232. Id. at 1238 n.32. The Anti-SLAPP Act provides that “upon the filing of a special motion to dismiss, discovery proceedings on the claim shall be stayed until the motion has been disposed of,” subject to the proviso that “[w]hen it appears likely that targeted discovery will enable the plaintiff to defeat the motion and that the 6 4 not challenged the discovery-limiting aspects of the special-motion-to-dismiss procedure, nor have they complained that the restriction of their ability