Lucas v. United States
[…] Nuss, 454 N.W.2d 482, 483-84, 487 (Neb. 1990) (holding that “theft by receiving” is not a continuing offense for statute of limitations purposes). We need not resolve the statute of limitations question today, however, because that inquiry is distinct. To determine whether an offense is “continuing” for statute of limitations purposes, we ask whether the legislature clearly intended to prohibit a continuing course of conduct. See D.C. Code § 23-113(b) (an offense is continuing for statute of limitations purposes “if a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of conduct plainly appears”). But to determine whether Mr. Lucas committed RSP in the District, we ask a different question: can one “possess” property, within the meaning of the RSP statute, in a 9 different jurisdiction from where one received it?