Lucas v. United States
[…] Mr. Lucas timely appealed. II. Standard of Review This case presents a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Reese v. Newman, 131 A.3d 880, 884 (D.C. 2016). To the extent that the 4 question implicates the trial court’s subject-matter or territorial jurisdiction, we also review such questions de novo. Dobyns v. United States, 30 A.3d 155, 157 (D.C. 2011); Dyson v. United States, 848 A.2d 603, 609 (D.C. 2004). III. Discussion Mr. Lucas was convicted of violating D.C. Code § 22-3232, an offense entitled “Receiving Stolen Property.” A person commits the offense of RSP if that person “buys, receives, possesses, or obtains control of stolen property, knowing or having reason to believe that the property was stolen.” D.C. Code § 22-3232(a). The central issue before us is whether Mr. Lucas “possess[ed]” stolen property in the District within the meaning of the statute. The parties offer competing readings of Section 22-3232. Mr.