Lecea v. D.C. Department of Employment Services
[…] Id. Applying those provisions, DBF added the wages Mr. Lecea had earned during the six weeks he worked for DBF to the wages that a “like employee” (Mr. Anderson) had earned during the preceding 20 weeks, and divided that total by 26. That calculation resulted in an average weekly wage of $108.84. That number reflects the fact that neither Mr. Lecea nor Mr. Anderson worked full time for DBF. Mr. Lecea argued that his average weekly wage should be determined under D.C. Code § 32-1511(a)(6), which applies “[i]f the injured employee has not worked in this employment during substantially the whole of the period.” Although § 32-1511(a)(6) does not make this explicit, it appears to be common ground that “the period” refers to the 26 weeks preceding the injury. Apparently interpreting “this employment” to mean his job with DBF, Mr.