Wright, et al. v. Office of Wage Hour
[…] We decline to penalize Ms. Wright and Shea Yeleen for following the guidance in our Rule and case law. As to the issue of who is the petitioner or who are the petitioners in this matter, we hereby grant the pending omnibus motion to the extent of (1) recognizing that both Ms. Wright and Shea Yeleen, now both represented by counsel, are petitioners; (2) directing that the amended petition that was lodged with the omnibus motion be filed; and (3) instructing that the case caption be amended to reflect these rulings. 12 Section 2-1831.16(h) states that “[o]nly the parties before [OAH] or any other party permitted to participate by the reviewing court shall be parties in any such proceeding for judicial review[,]” D.C. Code § 2-1831.16(h) (emphasis added), but sometimes “‘shall’ can mean ‘may’ in a statute.” Forrest v. Spizzirri, 62 F.4th 1201, 1204 n.3 (9th Cir. 2023) (citing Gutierrez de Martinez v.