Schwechter v. D.C. Department of Employment Services
[…] The accident left him with paraplegia. An Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) denied Mr. Schwechter’s workers’ compensation claim, ruling that the accident did not arise out of and in the course of Mr. Schwechter’s employment, as required by the District of Columbia Workers’ Compensation Act of 1979 (WCA), D.C. Code § 32-1501 et seq. Mr. Schwechter appealed the ALJ’s decision to the CRB. 3 While that appeal was pending, Mr. Schwechter and Baker & Hostetler entered into a lump-sum settlement of the claim. Lump-sum settlements under the WCA are governed by D.C. Code § 32-1508(8), which provides in relevant part that: [t]he Mayor may approve lump-sum settlements agreed to in writing by the interested parties, discharging the liability of the employer for compensation . . . in any case where the Mayor determines that it is in the best interest of an injured employee entitled to compensation . . . . These settlements shall be the complete and final dispositions of a case and shall be a final binding compensation order. The agreement provided that Baker & Hostetler would pay Mr. Schwechter a lump sum of $1,050,000 in exchange for a “full, final and complete resolution of all of [Mr. Schwechter’s] and his spouse’s/dependent’s indemnity and medical claims arising out of the alleged work related accident.”