Schwechter v. D.C. Department of Employment Services
[…] The agreement stated that Mr. Schwechter had been “fully advised of his rights under the [WCA] and acknowledges that by settling this Claim, [he] has voluntarily agreed to close this matter and bar any and all further efforts of recovering benefits or compensation pursuant to this claim other than those set forth in this Agreement.” 4 Less than a year later, Mr. Schwechter filed an application for a formal hearing with the Administrative Hearings Division (AHD), seeking to modify the agreement pursuant to D.C. Code § 32-1524(a), which provides in relevant part that: [a]t any time prior to 1 year after the date of the last payment of compensation or at any time prior to 1 year after the rejection of a claim . . . the Mayor may, upon [the Mayor’s] own initiative or upon application of a party in interest, order a review of a compensation case . . . where there is reason to believe that a change of conditions has occurred which raises issues concerning . . . [t]he fact or the degree of disability or the amount of compensation payable pursuant thereto . . . . After a request for modification is filed, the Mayor must review the request and “shall issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation previously paid, or award compensation.” D.C. Code § 32-1524(c). Mr. Schwechter’s application rested on the claim that his medical condition had worsened and expenses for his care had unexpectedly increased as a result of lapses in treatment during the COVID-19 pandemic. Mr.