Brown v. Raines, et al.
[…] Brown unsuccessfully sought reconsideration, and now appeals. II. A. A landlord in the District of Columbia generally may not evict a residential tenant, even after the expiration of the tenant’s lease, so long as the tenant continues to pay rent and otherwise complies with the terms of the rental agreement. D.C. Code § 42-3505.01(a). Exceptions to this general rule are narrowly drawn and limited to those specifically enumerated by statute. See id. § 42-3505.01(b)-(j). Brown’s suit relies on the third statutory exception, which permits an owner to recover possession of a unit when they seek “in good faith to recover possession of the rental unit for [their] immediate and personal use and occupancy as a dwelling.” Id. § 42-3505.01(d). 7 Congress first enacted the “use as a dwelling” exception to the District’s tenant-protection laws as part of the District of Columbia Emergency Rent Act of 1941, Pub. L. No. 77-327, § 5(b)(2), 55 Stat. 788, 791 (1941).