Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahedo Church, Inc. v. Akilu Habte, et al.
[…] Second, according to appellant, the court’s finding that the March 2015 election was held without a quorum present amounted to “speculation” because it ignored “uncontradicted testimony that a quorum was present.” Third, appellant argues that holding the elections in March of each year instead of October did not render the elections invalid because a provision of the Nonprofit Corporation Act of 2010, D.C. Code § 29-405.01(d), specifically provides that “[t]he failure to hold an annual or regular meeting at the time stated in or fixed in accordance with the articles of incorporation or bylaws shall not affect the validity of any corporate action.” A. Eligibility to Vote Although, at all relevant times, the bylaws that governed the Church were the 1996 Bylaws, eligibility to vote in the March 2015 election was determined pursuant to the unadopted 2012 Bylaws.