Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahedo Church, Inc. v. Akilu Habte, et al.
[…] C. The Month in Which the Elections Were Held The trial court found that the elections in March of 2015 and 2016 were invalid because holding them then, instead of in October of each year, violated Article VIII of the 1996 Bylaws. Article VIII requires that there be a “General Assembly of 39 parishioners of the Debre Selam Kidist Mariam Church once a year in the month of October.” Appellant argues the court erred because a provision of the Nonprofit Corporation Act of 2010, D.C. Code § 29-405.01, provides that while “[a] membership corporation shall hold a meeting of members annually at a time stated in or fixed in accordance with the articles of incorporation or bylaws,” the “failure to hold an annual or regular meeting at the time stated in or fixed in accordance with the articles of incorporation or bylaws shall not affect the validity of any corporate action.” 48 This court has not previously had occasion to consider this section of the Nonprofit Corporation Act.