Tax Analysts v. District of Columbia
[…] the federal tax statutes.”). 19 13 examined or subject to other investigation or processing, or any other data, received by, recorded by, prepared by, furnished to, or collected by the Secretary with respect to a return or with respect to the determination of the existence, or possible existence, of liability (or the amount thereof) of any person under this title for any tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other imposition, or offense, [and] (B) any part of any written determination or any background file document relating to such written determination (as such terms are defined in [26 U.S.C. § 6110(b)]) which is not open to public inspection under section 6110. Subsection (b)(2) goes on to state that “such term [i.e., ‘return information’] does not include data in a form which cannot be associated with, or otherwise identify, directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer.” This subsection lends some support to Tax Analysts’ position; however, it does not mean that all non-identifying data is outside of the definition of “return information,” or that the removal of such identifying data would necessarily suffice to make otherwise protected “return information”