Tax Analysts v. District of Columbia
[…] Although the court did not inspect the PLRs, it ruled that even if they do contain some non-exempt information, redacting it would leave them with “little informational value.” Tax Analysts timely appealed. II Tax Analysts disputes the trial court’s ruling that the PLRs responsive to its FOIA request are wholly exempted from disclosure by D.C. Code § 47-4406. While that statute prohibits disclosure of “federal, state, or local tax information either submitted by the taxpayer or otherwise obtained,” Tax Analysts contends that PLRs may contain additional useful and segregable information that is not “tax information” within the meaning of the statute, such as OTR’s legal interpretations 8 and analyses of generally applicable District tax laws and regulations; and that § 47-4406 should be