Tax Analysts v. District of Columbia
[…] To that end, provisions of this subchapter shall be construed with the view toward expansion of public access and the minimization of costs and time delays to persons requesting information.”). 15 11 withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue; or (B) Establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld.” 16 Subsection (b) of § 2-534 provides that “[a]ny reasonably segregable portion of a public record shall be provided to any person requesting the record after deletion of those portions which may be withheld from disclosure pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.” The statutory exemption invoked by OTR pursuant to FOIA Exemption (6) is in D.C. Code § 47-4406, a tax code provision entitled “Secrecy of returns.” There is no question that this statute satisfies the proviso in Exemption (6); the question is what specific information § 47-4406 protects.