Tax Analysts v. District of Columbia
[…] Exemption (6) authorizes withholding of “[i]nformation specifically exempted from disclosure by [another] statute . . . , provided that such statute: (A) Requires that the matters be 14 District of Columbia v. Fraternal Ord. of Police Metro. Police Lab. Comm., 33 A.3d 332, 346 (D.C. 2011) (Ruiz, J., concurring) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Antonelli v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 623 F. Supp. 2d 55, 60 (D.D.C. 2009)). Riley, 7 A.3d at 1018 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also D.C. Code § 2-531 (“The public policy of the District of Columbia is that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and employees. To that end, provisions of this subchapter shall be construed with the view toward expansion of public access and the minimization of costs and time delays to persons requesting information.”). 15 11 withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue; or (B) Establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld.” 16 Subsection (b) of § 2-534 provides that “[a]ny reasonably segregable portion of a public