Tax Analysts v. District of Columbia
[…] The statutory exemption invoked by OTR pursuant to FOIA Exemption (6) is in D.C. Code § 47-4406, a tax code provision entitled “Secrecy of returns.” There is no question that this statute satisfies the proviso in Exemption (6); the question is what specific information § 47-4406 protects. As pertinent here, and subject to some inapplicable exceptions, § 47-4406(a) prohibits agents of the District of Columbia from divulging not only “federal, state, or local tax returns” (which do not appear to be involved here), but also “federal, state, or local tax information either submitted by the taxpayer or otherwise obtained.” 17 The statute does not define what is meant 16 D.C. Code § 2-534(a)(6) (emphasis added). Section 47-4406(a) also restricts the disclosure of “the amount of reported value, or any information relating to value or the computation of value, disclosed in a return required to be filed under this title.” Such information does not appear to be at issue here. 17 12 by “state, or local tax information,” but it specifically defines “federal tax information” to mean “a return or return information received directly from the Internal Revenue Service or obtained through an authorized secondary source.”