OverDrive, Inc. v. The Open eBook Forum
[…] OverDrive, Inc., a member of IDPF, opposed the merger and lobbied against it. When IDPF’s board nonetheless approved the merger and put it to a membership vote, OverDrive petitioned the Superior Court to preclude that vote and—when that failed and IDPF’s membership approved the merger—to block the merger until a new vote could be held. OverDrive brought its petition under D.C. Code § 29401.22(a), which permits members of nonprofit corporations to challenge corporate actions in certain circumstances. But the court’s review authority under that provision does not extend to instances where the “nonprofit corporation has provided in its articles of incorporation or bylaws for a means of resolving a challenge to a corporate action.” Id. § 29-401.22(c). The Superior Court found that to be the case here, as IDPF’s bylaws permitted any group of fourteen members—equal to the number of directors on the board—to petition the board for a rescission vote, which 3 would trigger a new vote of the full membership.