OverDrive, Inc. v. The Open eBook Forum
[…] Our ruling in the previous appeal did no more than police that important line between 14 jurisdiction-stripping statutes and more routine statutory limitations on causes of action, such as statutes of limitations and other waivable restrictions like the one in § 29-401.22(c). Our prior ruling thus did not foreclose the trial court’s conclusion that § 29-401.22(c) substantially restricted its authority to adjudicate the present dispute. B. We next consider OverDrive’s argument that § 29-401.22(c) should not apply on the particular facts of this case. Recall that § 29-401.22(a) permits members of nonprofit corporations to petition the Superior Court to “hear and determine the validity of [a] corporate action.” Section 29-401.22(c) then instructs that this grant of authority “shall not apply if a nonprofit corporation has provided in its articles of incorporation or bylaws for a means of resolving a challenge to a corporate action, but the Superior Court may enforce the articles or bylaws if appropriate.” The trial court ruled that IDPF’s bylaws provided a means of resolving a challenge to a corporate action by way of a rescission vote.