OverDrive, Inc. v. The Open eBook Forum
[…] The federal district court did not cast doubt on the premise of the claim that a transfer of EPUB to W3C would violate OverDrive’s copyright, but it nonetheless granted summary judgment for IDPF because: (1) at the time of the suit, IDPF had not yet dissolved and had only licensed W3C to use and develop EPUB, rather than transferring it; and (2) any future infringement claim based on an actual transfer of EPUB from IDPF to W3C was not ripe for review. The Sixth Circuit agreed as to both points and affirmed. Id. at 959. 1 11 401.22(a) was severely circumscribed by § 29-401.22(c), because IDPF “provided in its . . . bylaws for a means of resolving a challenge to a corporate action,” namely, by permitting members to call for a rescission vote.