OverDrive, Inc. v. The Open eBook Forum
[…] Within months of the membership’s approval, IDPF and W3C had executed a “Membership Exchange and Asset Transfer Agreement,” but the two organizations agreed to extend the deadline for IDPF’s 9 dissolution and to clarify the terms of an interim intellectual property license concerning W3C’s use and development of EPUB. Meanwhile, OverDrive’s suit continued in Superior Court. The court initially concluded that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the suit. While the court recognized that § 29-401.22(a) generally permits members of nonprofits to challenge corporate actions in court, § 29-401.22(c) removes that authorization in cases where the “nonprofit organization has provided in its articles of incorporation or bylaws for a means of resolving a challenge to a corporate action.” That was the case here, in the court’s view, because IDPF’s bylaws provided an avenue for any of its members, including Overdrive, to challenge the board’s action by seeking a rescission vote. The court concluded that it therefore lacked jurisdiction to entertain the suit.