District of Columbia v Capitol Petroleum Group, et al.
[…] Because we reverse the determination that they were prevailing parties, we need not determine whether Mamo and CPG would have been eligible for attorneys’ fees under the Act had they prevailed. As defined by the Act, an owner is “the individual, corporation, partnership, trust association, joint venture, or any other business entity, and the respective agents of such individuals or entities, in whom is vested all or any part of the title to the property alleged to be a drug-, firearm-, or prostitution-related nuisance.” D.C. Code § 42-3101(7). In pertinent part, the Act goes on to define the term “property” as “tangible real property, or any interest in real property, including an interest in any leasehold.” D.C. Code § 42-3101(8). The District argues that Mamo and CPG are considered owners under the statutory language quoted above because both Mamo and CPG are agents of the titleholders of the property. The District urges us to interpret the clause “in whom is vested all or any part of the title to the property” as solely modifying the first 27 clause, “the individual, corporation, partnership, trust association, joint venture, or any other business entity,” without also modifying the middle clause, “and the respective agents of such individuals or entities.”