District of Columbia v Capitol Petroleum Group, et al.
[…] Having concluded that they do, we do not decide whether other types of agents, who may engage in conduct contributing to the creation of a nuisance on the property, could fall within the Act’s definition of an “owner.” The District provides an alternate argument that Mamo and CPG would still be proper defendants under the Act because the Act provides a cause of action against “any person.” See D.C. Code § 42-3102(b) (“Such actions shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint . . . against any person . . . .”). We do not decide this question in light of our prior conclusion that Mamo and CPG are owners within the meaning of the Act.