District of Columbia v Capitol Petroleum Group, et al.
[…] We agree with the District. When a court finds a drug-related nuisance at a property, “the court shall enter an order . . . abating and preventing the continuance or recurrence of the nuisance.” D.C. Code § 42-3110(a). Abatement is an “equitable remedy” and the court may grant “declaratory relief or any other relief deemed necessary to accomplish the 18 purposes of the judgment.” Id. Among the forms of relief the court may consider are “[o]rdering the owner to make reasonable expenditures upon the property, including the installation of secure locks, hiring private security personnel, increasing lighting in common areas, and using videotaped surveillance of the property and adjacent alleys, sidewalks, or parking lots.” D.C. Code § 42- 3110(b)(3). We must first consider whether the trial court was precluded from granting the relief because L&R was only present in the case as a third-party defendant. We conclude the trial court was not.