Banks, et al. v. Hoffman, et al.
[…] Wornick, 264 F.3d 832, 846 (9th Cir. 2001) (quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 250 n.5 (1986)). As noted above, this court recognized in Mann that the D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act special-motion-to-dismiss provision effectively functions as a Rule 56 motion for summary judgment. Mann, 150 A.3d at 1238 n.32. But unlike FRCP 56, the Act’s special-motion-to-dismiss provision mandates generally that “upon the filing of a special motion to dismiss, discovery proceedings on the claim shall be stayed until the motion has been disposed of.” D.C. Code § 16-5502(c)(1). That general rule is subject to the exception that “[w]hen it appears likely that targeted discovery will enable the plaintiff to defeat the motion and that the discovery will not be unduly burdensome, the court may order that specified discovery be conducted.” Id. § 16-5502(c)(2). Under this provision, “discovery normally will not be allowed,” as a plaintiff must show “more than ‘good cause’” for discovery, such that it is “difficult” for a plaintiff to meet the § 16-5502 discovery standard.