Banks, et al. v. Hoffman, et al.
[…] In re Crawley, 978 A.2d 608, 618 (D.C. 2009). We think it important to note that recognizing the § 11-946 limitation on the Council’s authority to legislate with respect to Superior Court procedure does not thwart the Home Rule Act’s purpose of granting powers of local self-government, because § 11-946 already specifically prescribes how the local judiciary is empowered to modify court rules in a manner that departs from the Federal Rules of Civil and Criminal Procedure. To repeat, § 11-946 states that the Superior Court is to conduct its business according to the FRCP “unless it prescribes or adopts rules which modify those Rules” by submitting them for approval of this court, and further that the Superior Court “may adopt and enforce other rules as it may deem necessary without the approval of [this court] if such rules do not modify the Federal Rules.” 21 D.C. Code § 11-946. This distinguishes § 11-946 Unlike Council legislation, the Superior Court’s modification to the Federal Rules for use in Superior Court and this court’s approval of such modifications are not subject to a congressional-review waiting period or congressional veto. 21 30