Banks, et al. v. Hoffman, et al.
[…] As one commentator has observed, “there was no question that the Court Reorganization Act was not promoted by its sponsors as a home rule measure . . . .” Steven M. Schneebaum, The Legal and Constitutional Foundations for the District of Columbia Judicial Branch, 11 UDC/DCSL L. REV. 13, 17 (2008) (quoted in Johnson v. District of Columbia, 584 F. Supp. 2d 83, 88 (D.D.C. 2008)). 11 12 Woodroof v. Cunningham, 147 A.3d 777, 783 (D.C. 2016). 17 according to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure . . . unless it prescribes or adopts rules which modify those Rules.” D.C. Code § 11-946. It instructs that any such Superior-Court-adopted rules “shall be submitted for the approval of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, and they shall not take effect until approved by that court.” Id.