Banks, et al. v. Hoffman, et al.
[…] As we elaborate below, the Act’s discovery-limiting special-motion-to- dismiss procedure is directly contrary to § 11-946’s prescription that the Superior Also noteworthy is that the D.C. Courts have utilized their authority under § 11-946 to amend the rules to accommodate or accomplish the intent of Council legislation. In 2021 and 2022, the Council enacted amendments to the debt collection statute, D.C. Code § 28-3814, to provide inter alia that “[i]n a cause of action initiated by a debt collector to collect a consumer debt, the debt collector shall attach to the complaint or statement of claim a copy of the signed contract, signed application, or other documents that provide evidence of the consumer’s liability and the terms thereof, and shall allege or state [specified] information in the complaint or statement of claim.” In April 2022, the Superior Court adopted, after this court’s approval, an amendment to Rule 56, entitled “Consumer Debt Collection Actions,” providing that “[i]n an action initiated by a debt collector to collect a consumer debt as defined in D.C. Code § 28-3814, the plaintiff must provide all