Shepherd v. United States
[…] Mr. Shepherd timely appealed. We incorporate the facts as set forth in our opinion resolving Mr. Shepherd’s direct appeal. See Shepherd, 144 A.3d at 557-58. Reviewing the motions court’s ruling for abuse of discretion, Bellinger v. United States, 127 A.3d 505, 514 (D.C. 2015), which includes an assessment of whether it relied on correct legal principles, McFerguson v. United States, 870 A.2d 1199, 1203 (D.C. 2005), we discern a number of analytic errors and conclude that remand is required. I. Analysis When an incarcerated person files a motion challenging their conviction under D.C. Code § 23-110, the motions court must hold a hearing “[u]nless the motion and 3 files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief.” D.C. Code § 23-110(c) (emphasis added).