In re Edward T. Smith; Bruce E. Gardner
[…] Gardner had billed over $20,000 for services and expenses associated with these trips, “of which less than $1,000.00 was for time spent seeing Mr. Smith and speaking with VA staff about his care[.]” Judge Fisher found it “hard to discern” any benefit to Mr. Smith from the visits. 17 Mr. Gardner’s biannual reports with the court on Mr. Smith’s medical and Judge Fisher referred to eleven visits, but Mr. Gardner stated in his brief in Smith III that he made thirteen separate trips to New York for the purpose of visiting Mr. Smith. 16 The judge acknowledged that D.C. Code § 21-2047(a)(1) requires a guardian to “maintain sufficient contact with the ward to know of the ward’s capacities, limitations, needs, opportunities, and physical and mental health,” and that D.C. Code § 21-2043(e)(2) provides that a guardian should visit a ward “a 17 13 living conditions did not suggest a need for them.