In re Edward T. Smith; Bruce E. Gardner
[…] Gardner’s contention. The point of the reductions that Judge Fisher made in the compensation Mr. Gardner requested was to render the resulting award a fair one, and the statute presumes that fair compensation “shall be paid from the estate of the ward” if it will not deplete the estate, unless a statutory exception applies. “Unfairness” of the kind Judge Fisher identified is not such an exception. But, as the District points out, the statute contains a provision that did preclude Mr. Gardner’s application for payment from Mr. Smith’s estate as a matter of law. Although Subsection (a-1) of D.C. Code § 21-2060 appears to have been overlooked 36 by both Mr. Gardner and Judge Fisher, it states in pertinent part that “[t]he estate of a person or ward shall be presumed to be depleted for purposes of this chapter, and all compensation, expenses, and payouts made under this section shall be paid from [the Guardianship Fund] . . . [i]f the person or ward qualifies for federal Supplemental Security Income under Title XVI of the Social Security Act[.]” 51 As Mr. Gardner himself had represented to the Superior Court, Mr. Smith qualified for and received Supplemental Security Income. Mr.