In re Edward T. Smith; Bruce E. Gardner
[…] That sufficed. We conclude that this court did not exceed its jurisdiction when it remanded in Smith III for the Superior Court to address the deficiencies in its compensation order. The Superior Court therefore did not violate Mr. Gardner’s rights by doing so. 34 C. Payment From The Guardianship Fund Without Depletion of the Ward’s Estate Mr. Gardner asserts that Judge Fisher erred by ordering payment from the Guardianship Fund prior to the depletion of Mr. Smith’s assets. He relies on D.C. Code § 21-2060(a), which states, in pertinent part, that a guardian’s “[c]ompensation shall be paid from the estate of the ward or person or, if the estate of the ward or person will be depleted by payouts made under this subsection, from a fund established by the District.” But for the following reasons, we conclude that Mr. Gardner’s three final fee petitions before Judge Fisher did not entitle him under Section 21-2060(a) to receive payment of his compensation awards in whole or part from Mr. Smith’s estate. Sometime after Mr. Smith’s death in 2013, Mr.