1305 Rhode Island Ave, NW v. John D. Mussells, et al.
[…] See van Leeuwen, 144 A.3d at 569; Papageorge, 196 A.3d 3 12 Morstatt’s letter asserting her individual interest was proper even if – assuming arguendo – the collective expression of interest was invalid because of the manner in which it was sent. Properly understood viewing TOPA’s statutory scheme as a whole, the issue is not whether assertion of collective rights precludes individual tenant’s rights, but one of priority. TOPA establishes a hierarchy for buildings with two-four units: collective rights come first; individual tenant rights are second; then third parties. See D.C. Code § 42-3404.10(1) and (2)(B) (stating that “tenants may respond to an owner’s offer first jointly, then severally” and providing individual tenants with an additional 30 days to negotiate if the tenants jointly have not reached a contract with the owner). Morstatt’s assertion of individual rights moved up in priority once the collective assertion was deemed invalid by the trial court.