1305 Rhode Island Ave, NW v. John D. Mussells, et al.
[…] The only condition mentioned in the Assignment Contract is a condition subsequent, in Section 3, Reversion, whereby the assignment is nullified and the assigned TOPA rights revert to the tenants, if appellant fails to complete the purchase of 16 the property by the closing date or the agreement to purchase the property is terminated. But this condition of reversion is a term of the contract, not a condition precedent to the validity of the Assignment Contract itself. In light of D.C. Code § 42-3404.06’s expansive language that assignment of tenant rights under TOPA may “occur at any time . . . and may be structured in any way the tenant, in the tenant’s sole discretion, finds acceptable,” and the unambiguous contractual language that both collective and individual TOPA rights were assigned, we hold that appellant was vested with those rights by the Assignment Contract and could, as assignee, exercise Morstatt’s right of first refusal of the Mussells’ offer.