1305 Rhode Island Ave, NW v. John D. Mussells, et al.
[…] The language of the statute does not condition assertion of individual tenant rights on the premise of complete collective inaction versus insufficient action but simply focuses on the result: whether “the tenants acting jointly have failed to submit a written statement of interest.” D.C. Code § 423404.10 (1). A natural reading of the statutory language is that the “fail[ure] to submit” refers to the statement in the immediately preceding sentence that “a group of tenants acting jointly shall have 15 days to provide the owner and the Mayor, by hand or by sending by certified mail, with a written statement of interest.” Id. Under such a reading, whether there has been a “fail[ure] to submit,” is measured by whether a collective statement was sent that does not comply with what TOPA requires in terms of the timing, method of delivery and substance of the statement.