Stringer v. United States
[…] “The motion must ‘set forth specific, non-conclusory facts’ and must identify the specific new evidence, establish how it demonstrates the movant’s actual innocence, and establish why the evidence is ‘not cumulative or impeaching.’” Caston, 146 A.3d at 1089 (quoting D.C. Code § 22-4135(c)(1)-(3)). As relevant here, “new evidence” is evidence that “[w]as not personally known and could not, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, have been personally known to the movant at the time of the trial or the plea proceeding.” D.C. Code § 22-4131(7)(A). “‘Actual innocence’ or 17 ‘actually innocent’ means that the person did not commit the crime of which he or she was convicted.” Id. § 22-4131(1).