Stringer v. United States
[…] D.C. Code § 22-4131(7)(A). “‘Actual innocence’ or 17 ‘actually innocent’ means that the person did not commit the crime of which he or she was convicted.” Id. § 22-4131(1). “In determining whether to grant relief, the court may consider any relevant evidence, but shall consider the following: (A) The new evidence; (B) How the new evidence demonstrates actual innocence; [and] (C) Why the new evidence is or is not cumulative or impeaching. . . .” Id. § 22-4135(g)(1). The motion must also include an affidavit by the movant stating, under penalty of perjury, that the movant “is actually innocent of the crime that is the subject of the motion, and that the new evidence was not deliberately withheld by the movant for purposes of strategic advantage.” Id. § 22-4135(d)(1). If, after considering those factors, “the court concludes that it is more likely than not that the movant is actually innocent of the crime, the court shall grant a new trial.” Id. § 22-4135(g)(2). If the court “concludes by clear and convincing evidence that the movant is actually innocent of the crime, the court shall vacate the conviction and dismiss the relevant count with prejudice.” Id. § 22-4135(g)(3). See generally Caston, 146 A.3d at 1089-90. “We review the denial of a motion to vacate under the IPA for abuse of discretion, giving great deference to the trial court’s role as the trier of fact on the ultimate issue of ‘actual innocence’ under the IPA.” Williams v.