Govan v. SunTrust Bank, et al.
[…] Govan’s siblings subject to the unmet condition precedent that Ms. Govan pre-decease Mr. Ebner. It averred that this “made a great deal of sense at the time the account was open” because “in his will Mr. Ebner had left Ms. Govan two pieces of real property and moneys from other accounts but only if she survived him. If she didn’t survive him, her relatives, with whom Mr. Ebner had relationships and affection, would not have . . . gained any assets.” As the basis for these findings, the trial court appeared to We note that Ms. Govan appears to seek to make an argument under D.C. Code § 19-602.13(b), which provides that “[a] right of survivorship arising from the express terms of the account [or] section 19-602.12 . . . may not be altered by will.” Id. After quoting the statute’s text, she highlights that the Rules and Regulations assume a right of survivorship, and then references § 19-602.12(c) which discusses when accounts are expressly without right of survivorship. Ms.