Govan v. SunTrust Bank, et al.
[…] To be sure, the signature card and the model form are phrased differently, but the meaning is the same. The 2360 account signature card states that “‘[w]ithout [s]urvivorship’ means that if one owner dies, the surviving owner and the decedent’s estate own the account.” The UNTDA model form states that “[w]ithout [s]urvivorship” means that “[a]t death of party, deceased party’s ownership passes as part of deceased party’s estate.” D.C. Code § 19-602.04(a). Read in the context of other provisions—specifically § 19-602.11(b) providing that when the parties are all alive, the account belongs to them “in proportion to the net contribution of each to the sums on deposit,” id., and § 19-602.12(c) providing that when the parties die, “[s]ums on deposit . . . are not affected by the death of a party” if the account is without right of survivorship, id.