Cofield, et al. v. District of Columbia Office of Employee Appeals, et al.
[…] The CMPA provides for appeals to OEA by persons who have received a separation notice through a RIF “if he or she believes that his or her agency has incorrectly applied the provisions of this subchapter or the rules and regulations issued pursuant to this subchapter.” Id. § 1-624.04. The Abolishment Act further provides, however, that “[n]either the establishment of a competitive area smaller than an agency, nor the determination that a specific position is to be abolished, nor separation pursuant to this section” are reviewable, with two exceptions, only one of which involves OEA. Id. § 1-624.08(f). “An employee may file with the Office of Employee Appeals an appeal contesting that the separation procedures of subsections (d) [providing for one round of lateral competition] and (e) [providing for minimum 30-day written notice prior to separation] were not properly applied.” Id. § 1-624.08(f)(2).